CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867833

2933.90.3900; 2933.90.5000

Mr. Marvin Trief
Arrow Chemical Inc.
P.O. Box 580
Westwood, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of five amino acids from Japan.

Dear Mr. Trief:

In your letter dated October 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY L-tryptophan (CAS# 73-22-3) 2933.90.3900 3.7 cents per kg plus 16.2 percent ad valorem

L-valine (CAS# 72-18-4) 2922.49.4050 4.2 percent ad valorem

L-histidine (CAS# 71-00-1) 2933.29.5000 7.9 percent ad valorem

L-proline (CAS# 147-85-3) 2933.90.5000 7.9 percent ad valorem

L-methionine (CAS# 63-68-3) 2930.40.0000 4.2 percent ad valorem

L- methionine may be subject to additional dumping duties. For information concerning this matter contact the Department of Commerce, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Compliance, Import Administration, Washington D.C., telephone (202) 377-3601.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport